Points Table

IPL 2017 started with the First Match played between defending champions Sunrisers Hyderabad and Royal Challengers Banglore.Sunrise just started from where they left the last season and showed all teams why are they champions.Under the captaincy of David, Warner Sunrisers won the match easily without many problems.Hyderabad is currently in the first position in IPL points table.

IPL season 10 will be live from 5th April 2017 to 21st May 2017.In 46 days 76 games will be played including with 2 Qualifiers,1 Eliminator and Final Match.Each team will be playing 14 league matches(7 at home and 7 outside).Team ending at first and second position will play eliminator and winner of eliminator will reach in Final.3rd and 4th position team will be playing a qualifier and winner of the qualifier will again battle with the losing team of eliminator match to make a place in the Final match.

Points table makes it easier to decide which team has played better after so many matches.A team gets 2 points when they win a match.In the case of a tie, each team gets rewarded with 1 point each.The more points a team having better will be the team position in IPL Points table.If two teams having the same number of points then the position will be decided by Net Run Rate.

Also Read: Lead run Scorer and purple cap holder IPL

IPL Points Table: VIVO IPL 2017 Teams Ranking

TeamsMATWONLOSTTIEPTSNRR
Mumbai Indians14104020+0.784
Rising Pune Supergiant1495018+0.176
Sunrisers Hyderabad1485117+0.599
Kolkata Knight Riders1486016+0.641
Kings XI Punjab1477014-0.009
Delhi Daredevils1468012-0.512
Gujarat Lions1441008-0.412
Royal Challengers Bangalore1431017-1.299

IPL season 2017 expected to be most excited one out of all 10 season we have seen so far.This table going to be more and more interested as the season proceed.Now just have a look at previous year points table where Sunrisers Hyderabad held the top position with 9 wins out of 14 matches and Royal Challengers Banglore finished second with 8 wins out of 14 matches they played.

IPL 2016 points table

Below is the information how these points are being calculated:

Win – 2 points
No Result – 1 point
Tied – 1 point

*** Tied (where it was not possible to complete a Super Over at the end of play or where the Super Over itself is tied)

League stage

*** If points are equal, the team with the most wins will be placed in the higher position.
*** If there are teams with equal points and equal wins, the team with the higher net run rate will be placed in the higher position.
*** If still equal, then the team with the higher number of wickets taken per fair balls bowled in the matches played in which results were achieved will be placed in the higher position.
*** If still equal then the team position will be determined by drawing lots.

Play-off matches

If any of the Final, the Eliminator, Qualifier 1 or Qualifier 2 matches are tied, or there is no result, the following shall apply…

*** Teams shall compete in a Super Over to determine the winner.
*** If conditions do not permit a Super Over within the time available or if the Super Over is tied, then the team which, at the end of the relevant regular Season, finished in the higher position in the League table will be deemed the winner of the relevant play-off match.